July 23, 2011

CWPA Releases 2011 Men's Collegiate Club Great Plains Division Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) has released the 2011 Men's National Collegiate Club Great Plains Division schedule.

The six-team division of University of Nebraska, Illinois State University, University of Kansas, University of Minnesota, Kansas State University and Iowa State University will all be striving for one goal: capture the Great Plains Division title on October 29-30 at the University of Minnnesota in Minneapolis, Minn. and earn an automatic berth to the National Collegiate Club Championship.

Regular season play will begin on September 24-25 at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, Neb. before wrapping up on October 8-9 at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa to set the seeding for the division championship at Minnesota.

In the history of the division, Minnesota has been a dominant force as the Gophers claimed the 2009, 2008, 2007 and 2006 championships before falling to Illinois State 11-10 in last season's title game.  Other than Minnesota and ISU, only Iowa State (2005) holds a championship among the division's active teams as former division members Western Illinois University (2003, 2001, 2000, 1999), Washington University in St. Louis (2002) and the University of South Dakota (2004) account for the remaining six crowns since a Great Plains Division championship was first held in 1999.

 

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Neb. (Game times and date tentative)
Saturday, September 24, 2011



11:00 University of Nebraska vs. Illinois State University

12:10 University of Kansas vs. Iowa State University

1:20 University of Minnesota vs. Kansas State University

3:10 University of Kansas vs. Illinois State University

4:20 Iowa State University vs. University of Minnesota

6:10 Illinois State University vs. Kansas State University

7:20 University of Nebraska vs. University of Kansas

9:10 Iowa State University vs. Kansas State University







Sunday, September 25, 2011



9:00 University of Nebraska vs. University of Minnesota

10:10 Iowa State University vs. Illinois State University

Noon University of Minnesota vs. University of Kansas

1:10 University of Nebraska vs. Kansas State University







Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa



Saturday, October 8, 2011



9:00 Iowa State University vs. Illinois State University

10:10 University of Minnesota vs. University of Nebraska

11:20 University of Kansas vs. Kansas State University

12:40 Illinois State University vs. University of Minnesota

1:50 University of Kansas vs. University of Nebraska

3:10 Illinois State University vs. Kansas State University

4:20 Iowa State University vs. University of Minnesota

5:40 University of Nebraska vs. Kansas State University







Sunday, October 9, 2011



9:30 Illinois State University vs. University of Kansas

10:40 Iowa State University vs. University of Nebraska

11:50 Kansas State University vs. University of Minnesota

1:10 Iowa State University vs. University of Kansas







Great Plains Division Championship


University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.


Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season:

Bracket A    Bracket B


1st Seed
2nd Seed


4th Seed
3rd Seed


5th Seed
6th Seed







Saturday, October 29, 2011

Game No.
12:30 1st Seed vs. 5th Seed 1
1:40 2nd Seed vs. 6th Seed 2
3:30 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed 3
4:40 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed 4
6:30 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed 5
7:40 2nd Seed vs. 3rd Seed 6






Sunday, October 30, 2011

Game No.

9:00 1st in Bracket A vs. 2nd in Bracket B 7
10:10 1st in Bracket B  vs. 2nd in Bracket A 8
11:20 3rd in Bracket A vs. 3rd in Bracket B Fifth Place
12:30 Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 Third Place
1:40 Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 First Place






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

Iowa State University, Ames, IA



Saturday, September 11, 2010



9:20 Illinois State University vs University of Minnesota

10:30 Iowa State University vs University of Kansas

11:40 Kansas State University vs University of Nebraska

1:30 Iowa State University vs Illinois State University

2:40 University of Kansas vs Kansas State University

3:50 University of Minnesota vs University of Nebraska







Sunday, September 12, 2010



9:20 Iowa State University vs University of Minnesota

10:30 University of Kansas vs University of Nebraska

11:40 Illinois State University vs Kansas State University

1:30 University of Kansas vs University of Minnesota

2:40 Illinois State University vs University of Nebraska

3:50 Iowa State University vs Kansas State University







Iowa State University, Ames, IA



Saturday, September 18, 2010



9:20 University of Minnesota vs University of Nebraska

10:30 Iowa State University vs Illinois State University

11:40 University of Kansas vs Kansas State University

1:30 Iowa State University vs University of Nebraska

2:40 Kansas State University vs Illinois State University

3:50 University of Minnesota vs University of Kansas







Sunday, September 19, 2010



9:20 University of Nebraska vs Kansas State University

10:30 University of Kansas vs Illinois State University

11:40 Iowa State University vs University of Minnesota

1:30 Illinois State University vs University of Nebraska

2:40 University of Minnesota vs Kansas State University

3:50 Iowa State University vs University of Kansas







Great Plains Division Championship



University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN Game times tentative as of this date

Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season

A    B


1st seed
2nd seed


4th seed
3rd seed


5th seed
6th seed







Saturday, October 23, 2010

Game No.
10:00 1st seed vs 5th seed 1
11:15 2nd seed vs 6th seed 2
12:30 4th seed vs 5th seed 3
2:30 3rd seed vs 6th seed 4
3:45 1st seed vs 4th seed 5
5:00 2nd seed vs 3rd seed 6






Sunday, October 24, 2010



9:00 1st in bracket A vs 2nd in bracket B 7
10:15 1st in bracket B  vs 2nd in bracket A 8
11:30 3rd in bracket A vs 3rd in bracket B Fifth Place
1:15 Loser of Game 7 vs Loser of Game 8 Third Place
2:30 Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8 First Place






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always
wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.


View: Mobile | Desktop