July 24, 2011

CWPA Releases 2011 Men's Collegiate Club Atlantic Division Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) has released the 2011 Men's National Collegiate Club Atlantic Division schedule.

Unlike past seasons when the division featured 10 teams with the addition of St. Mary's College (Md.), the 2011 Atlantic Division schedule features nine with the University of Maryland, James Madison University, the University of North Carolina, Georgetown University, Loyola College (Md.), the University of Virginia, North Carolina State University, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University (Virginia Tech), Duke University and the University of Virginia returning to take another crack at claiming the division's first National Collegiate Club Championship title.

Competition kicks off at two sites on September 24-25 as the Northern and Southern teams in the division settle their inter-region games before crossing over later in the season. 

Maryland will host Loyola, Georgetown and James Madison on September 24 for six games in College Park, Md., while down South North Carolina State will be the site for 10-games between the host Wolfpack, Duke, Virginia, North Carolina and Virginia Tech in Raleigh, N.C. on September 24-25.

Following a week off, all nine teams will converge on the campus of James Madison in Harrisonburg, Va. for a 20-game spree on October 7-9 to conclude regular season competition.  Due to the number of games at JMU, all games will use six-minute quarters during the weekend, a change from the normal seven-minute periods of collegiate club competition.

The 36-regular season games, and all necessary tie-breakers, will seed the division championship on October 28-30 in Charlottesville, Va. on the campus of Virginia with an automatic berth to the National Collegiate Club Championship at stake. 

Parity has been the benchmark of the Atlantic Division over the past three seasons as North Carolina (2010), Virginia Tech (2009) and Duke (2008) have all claimed the title during the past three seasons, with Georgetown (2010, 2009), Virginia Tech (2009, 2008, 2007) and Maryland (2007) all making recent appearances in the championship tilt.

Overall, Georgetown (2005, 2002, 2001) and Virginia Tech (2009, 2007, 2006) hold the most crowns with three, while North Carolina (2010, 2004), Duke (2008), Virginia (2003) and former member the University of Richmond (2000) account for the other championships since division play began in 2000.

 

University of Maryland, College Park, Md.        
Saturday, September 24, 2011        
12:15 University of Maryland vs. James Madison University     
1:15 Loyola College vs. Georgetown University    
3:25 Loyola College vs. James Madison University     
4:30 University of Maryland vs. Georgetown University    
6:40 James Madison University  vs. Georgetown University    
7:40 University of Maryland vs. Loyola College    
           
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.    
Saturday, September 24, 2011, 2011      
10:30 North Carolina State University vs. Duke University    
11:40 University of Virginia vs. Virginia Polytechnic University    
1:30 Duke University vs. University of North Carolina    
2:40 North Carolina State University vs. Virginia Polytechnic University    
4:30 University of Virginia vs. University of North Carolina    
5:40 Duke University vs. Virginia Polytechnic University    
7:30 North Carolina State University vs. University of Virginia    
           
Sunday, September 25, 2011        
9:30 Virginia Polytechnic University vs. University of North Carolina    
10:45 Duke University vs. University of Virginia    
12:30 North Carolina State University vs. University of North Carolina    
           
James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.    
Friday, October 7, 2011        
5:00 James Madison University  vs. Virginia Polytechnic University    
6:00 Loyola College vs. University of Virginia    
7:00 University of North Carolina vs. Georgetown University    
8:00 University of Maryland vs. Duke University    
           
Saturday, October 8, 2011        
9:15 University of Maryland vs. University of Virginia    
10:15 Virginia Polytechnic University vs. Georgetown University    
11:15 University of North Carolina vs. Loyola College    
12:15 James Madison University  vs. University of Virginia    
1:15 North Carolina State University vs. University of Maryland    
2:15 Duke University vs. Loyola College    
3:15 University of Virginia vs. Georgetown University    
4:15 James Madison University  vs. University of North Carolina    
5:15 University of Maryland vs. Virginia Polytechnic University    
6:15 North Carolina State University vs. Loyola College    
7:15 Duke University vs. Georgetown University    
8:15 James Madison University  vs. North Carolina State University    
           
Sunday, October 9, 2011        
12:50 North Carolina State University vs. Georgetown University    
1:50 University of Maryland vs. University of North Carolina    
2:50 Loyola College vs. Virginia Polytechnic University    
3:50 James Madison University  vs. Duke University    
Note: All games at JMU use 6-minute quarters    
           
Atlantic Division Championship        
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.    
Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season:    
  Bracket A    Bracket B    
  1st Seed   2nd Seed    
  4th Seed   3rd Seed    
  5th Seed   6th Seed    
  8th Seed   7th Seed    
  9th Seed        
         
Friday, October 28, 2011     Game No.  
6:20 8th Seed
vs. 9th Seed
1  
7:25 2nd Seed
vs. 7th Seed
2  
           
Saturday, October 29. 2011     Game No.
 
10:35 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed 3  
11:40 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed 4  
12:45 1st Seed vs. Winner Game 1 5  
1:50 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 6  
2:55 Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1 7  
4:00 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 8  
5:05 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4 9  
6:10 Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 5 10  
7:15 Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7 11  
8:20 Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9 Third Place  
           
Sunday, October 30, 3011        
8:20 Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 10 Seventh Place  
9:30 Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 6 Fifth Place  
10:40 Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 8 First Place  
           
Loser of Game 11 is Ninth Place    
           
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

 

Saint Mary's College, Saint Mary's, Md.    

Saturday, September 25, 2010  


12:20 Loyola College vs. Georgetown University

1:30 University of Maryland vs. James Madison  University

3:20 Saint Mary's College vs. Loyola College

4:30 James Madison  University vs. Georgetown University

6:20 Loyola College vs. University of Maryland

7:30 Saint Mary's College vs. Georgetown University

 




Sunday, September 26, 2010  


9:00 Saint Mary's College vs. University of Maryland

10:10 Loyola College vs. James Madison  University  
11:30 University of Maryland vs. Georgetown University

12:40 Saint Mary's College vs. James Madison  University







Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Va.



Saturday, October 2, 1010   Game times tentative

10:00 Duke University vs. University of North Carolina

11:30 University of Virginia vs. North Carolina State University

2:00 Virginia Tech vs. University of North Carolina

3:30 University of Virginia vs. Duke University

7:00 North Carolina State University vs. University of North Carolina

8:30 Duke University vs. Virginia Tech



 


Sunday, October 3, 2010



9:30 Virginia Tech vs. North Carolina State University

11:00 University of Virginia vs. University of North Carolina

12:30 Duke University vs. North Carolina State University

2:00 University of Virginia vs. Virginia Tech







James Madison  University, Harrisonburg, Va. Game times tentative as of this date

Friday, October 8, 2010



4:30 James Madison  University vs. University of Virginia

5:35 Georgetown University vs. University of North Carolina

6:40 Saint Mary's College vs. North Carolina State University

7:45 Loyola College vs. Virginia Tech







Saturday, October 9, 2010



9:15 Georgetown University vs. Duke University

10:15 Loyola College vs. North Carolina State University

11:20 University of Maryland vs. Virginia Tech

12:25 Saint Mary's College vs. University of North Carolina

1:30 Georgetown University vs. University of Virginia

2:35 University of Maryland vs. North Carolina State University

3:40 Loyola College vs. Duke University  
4:45 James Madison  University vs. University of North Carolina

5:50 Saint Mary's College vs. Virginia Tech

6:55 Loyola College vs. University of Virginia

8:00 University of Maryland vs. University of North Carolina







Sunday, October 10, 2010
Game times Sunday use 6-minute quarters

12:00 James Madison  University vs. Duke University

1:00 Saint Mary's College vs. University of Virginia

2:00 Georgetown University vs. North Carolina State University

3:00 University of Maryland vs. Duke University

4:00 James Madison  University vs. Virginia Tech













Atlantic Division Championship



Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA



 




Teams are seeded into the following brackets:


  Bracket A Bracket B Bracket C


1st seed 2nd seed 3rd seed

  4th seed 5th seed 6th seed

  7th seed 8th seed 9th seed


10th seed









Friday, October 29, 2010



8:45 1st Seed vs. 10th Seed







Saturday, October 30, 2010



9:00 4th Seed vs. 7th Seed

10:10 2nd Seed vs. 8th Seed

11:20 3rd Seed vs. 9th Seed

12:30 4th Seed vs. 10th Seed

1:40 1st Seed vs. 7th Seed

2:50 5th Seed vs. 8th Seed

4:00 6th Seed vs. 9th Seed

5:10 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed

6:20 2nd Seed vs. 5th Seed

7:30 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed

8:40 7th Seed vs. 10th Seed







Sunday, October 31, 2010



9:00 1st in Bracket B vs. 1st in Bracket C Game 1
10:10 2nd in Bracket B vs. 2nd in Bracket C Game 2
11:20 3rd in Bracket B vs. 3rd in Bracket C Game 3
12:30 1st in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 1 First Place
1:40 2nd in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 2 Fourth Place 
2:50 3rd in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 3 Seventh Place






LG 1 automatically third



LG 2 automatically sixth



LG 3 automatically ninth



4th A automatically tenth 









Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always 
wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.


View: Mobile | Desktop