July 27, 2011

CWPA Releases 2011 Men's Collegiate Club Mid-Atlantic Division Schedule

BRIDGPEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) has released the 2011 Men's National Collegiate Club Mid-Atlantic Division schedule.

Divided into two regions based on geography, the Eastern Region of the division features Drexel University, Franklin & Marshall College, La Salle University, Lehigh University, Millersville University, Saint Joseph's University, University of Delaware, University of Pennsylvania and Villanova University, while the Western Region is comprised of Bloomsburg University, Carnegie Mellon University, Grove City College, Pennsylvania State University and University of Pittsburgh.

The Eastern Region schedule is made up of mostly midweek and weekend single games, while the Western Region will clash at Bloomsburg (September 17-18) and Grove City (October 7-8) in multi-competition events.

Following the conclusion of the regular season, the division's 14-teams will converge on a site to be determined on October 21-23 for the Mid-Atlantic Division Championship with an automatic berth to the National Collegiate Club Championship on the line.

In the history of the Mid-Atlantic, five teams hold conference titles as Penn (1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2010), Penn State (1998, 2005, 2009), Villanova (2000, 2001, 2003, 2004) and former division members the University of Richmond (1999) and Slippery Rock University (2006) have taken the crown.

 

Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.



Wednesday, September 14, 2011



7:45 Lehigh University vs. University of Pennsylvania

9:00 Villanova University vs. Millersville University







Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg, Pa,



Saturday, September 17, 2011  


10:20 Bloomsburg University vs. Grove City College

11:30 University of Pittsburgh vs. Penn State University

1:05 Bloomsburg University vs. Carnegie Mellon University

2:15 Grove City College vs. Penn State University

3:50 University of Pittsburgh vs. Carnegie Mellon University

 




Sunday, September 18, 2011



10:20 Carnegie Mellon University vs. Grove City College

11:30 Bloomsburg University vs. Penn State University

1:05 University of Pittsburgh vs. Grove City College

2:15 Carnegie Mellon University vs. Penn State University

3:50 Bloomsburg University vs. University of Pittsburgh







Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.



Monday, September 19, 2011



7:45 Lehigh University vs. Saint Joseph's University

9:00 Villanova University vs. Franklin & Marshall College







La Salle University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Tuesday, September 20, 2011



9:15 La Salle University vs. University of Delaware







Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.



Wednesday, September 21, 2011



7:45 Lehigh University vs. Franklin & Marshall College


9:00 Villanova University vs. University of Pennsylvania







Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Thursday, September 22, 2011



8:00 Saint Joseph's University vs. La Salle University







University of Delaware, Newark, Del.



Monday, September 26, 2011



8:45 University of Delaware vs. Lehigh University







University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pa.



Tuesday, September 27, 2011



7:45 University of Pennsylvania vs. Saint Joseph's University







Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Tuesday, September 27, 2011



9:15 Drexel University vs. University of Delaware







La Salle University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Wednesday, September 28, 2011



9:15 La Salle University vs. Drexel University







Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Thursday, September 29, 2011



8:00 Saint Joseph's University vs. Millersville University







Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.
 

Thursday, September 29, 2011



9:15 Drexel University vs. University of Pennsylvania







Millersville University, Millersville, Pa.



Sunday, October 2, 2011



Noon Millersville University vs. Drexel University

2:30 Millersville University vs. La Salle University







Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.


Sunday, October 2, 2011



4:15 Franklin & Marshall College vs. Drexel University







Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Monday, October  3, 2011



8:00 Saint Joseph's University vs. Franklin & Marshall College







University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pa.



Tuesday, October 4, 2011



7:45 University of Pennsylvania vs. Millersville University







University of Delaware, Newark, Del.



Wednesday, October 5, 2011



8:45 University of Delaware vs. Saint Joseph's University







La Salle University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Wednesday, October 5, 2011



9:15 La Salle University vs. Villanova University







University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pa.



Thursday, October 6, 2011



7:45 University of Pennsylvania vs. La Salle University







Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.  


Friday, October 7, 2011  


6:20 Grove City College vs. University of Pittsburgh

7:30 Bloomsburg University vs. Carnegie Mellon University

8:40 Grove City College vs. Penn State University







Saturday, October 8, 2011  


9:00 University of Pittsburgh vs. Carnegie Mellon University

10:10 Bloomsburg University vs. Penn State University

Noon Grove City College vs. Carnegie Mellon University

1:10 University of Pittsburgh vs. Penn State University

3:00 Grove City College vs. Bloomsburg University

4:10 Penn State University vs. Carnegie Mellon University

6:00 Bloomsburg University vs. University of Pittsburgh







University of Delaware, Newark, Del.



Monday, October 10, 2011



8:45 University of Delaware vs. Franklin & Marshall College







Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Monday, October 10, 2011



8:00 Saint Joseph's University vs. Villanova University







Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Tuesday, October 11, 2011



9:15 Drexel University vs. Villanova University







La Salle University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Wednesday, October 12, 2011



9:15 La Salle University vs. Lehigh University







University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pa.



Thursday, October 13, 2011



7:45 University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Delaware







Millersville University, Millersville, Pa.



Thursday, October 13, 2011



7:30 Millersville University vs. Lehigh University

 




Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.


Thursday, October 13, 2011



9:15 Franklin & Marshall College vs. La Salle University







Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.



Monday, October 17, 2011



7:45 Villanova University vs. Lehigh University







University of Delaware, Newark, Del.



Monday, October 17, 2011



8:45 University of Delaware vs. Millersville University







Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.



Tuesday, October 18, 2011



9:15 Drexel University vs. Saint Joseph's University







Millersville University, Millersville, Pa.



Tuesday, October 18, 2011



6:30 Millersville University vs. Franklin & Marshall College

 




Franklin & Marshall University, Lancaster, Pa.


Tuesday, October 18, 2011



9:15 Franklin & Marshall College vs. University of Pennsylvania







Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.



Wednesday, October 19, 2011



7:45 Lehigh University vs. Drexel University

9:00 Villanova University vs. University of Delaware







Mid Atlantic Division Championship



Site TBA




Teams are divided into two groups. The top eight play for an opportunity to win the division and will use an 8-team elimination format.  The bottom six teams play for final placings within the division and use a two-team bracket format. 

Seeding


  1st - 1st East
8th - 5th East


2nd - 1st West
9th - 6th East


3rd - 2nd East
10th - 4th West


4th - 2nd West
11th - 7th East


5th - 3rd East
12th - 5th West


6th - 3rd West
13th - 8th East


7th - 4th East

14th - 9th East








Consolation Brackets



Bracket A    Bracket B


6th East
4th West


5th West
7th East


8th East
9th East







Friday, October 21, 2011

Champ Round Game #

7:10 1st East vs. 5th East 1
8:15 2nd West vs. 3rd East 2
9:20 6th East vs. 8th East  






Saturday, October 22, 2011

Champ Round Game #

10:15 4th West vs. 9th East  
11:20 1st West vs. 4th East 3
12:25 2nd East vs. 3rd West 4
1:30 5th West vs. 8th East

2:35 7th East vs. 9th East

3:40 Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 5
4:45 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 6
5:50 6th East vs. 5th West

6:55 4th West vs. 7th East

8:00 Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 7
9:05 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 8






Sunday, October 23, 2011


Champ Round Game #

8:20 3rd in Bracket A vs. 3rd in Bracket B 13th Place
9:25 Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 11th Place
10:30 Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 Ninth Place
11:35 Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 5 Seventh Place
12:40 Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6 Third Place
1:45 Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8 First Place
2:50 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7 Fifth Place






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

View: Mobile | Desktop