CWPA Releases 2011 Men's Collegiate Club Florida Division Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) has released the 2011 Men's National Collegiate Club Florida Division schedule.

The seven team division of Florida Gulf Coast University, University of Central Florida "A", University of Florida "A", University of Central Florida "B", University of Florida "B", University of Miami and Florida State University will begin play on September 17-18 at Central Florida in Orlando, Fla. for 14 games before concluding the regular season on October 8-9 with 14 games at Florida in Gainesville, Fla.

Following regular season competition, the teams will converge on Coral Gables, Fla. for the 11-game division championship on October 22-23 at Miami with a berth to the National Collegiate Club Championship on the line.

The division underwent three major changes during the off-season with Central Florida electing to sponsor a "B" team, Florida Gulf Coast joining the CWPA and Florida International deciding to take the 2011 season off from league competition.

In the history of the division, Florida and Florida International dominated play with the Gators (2002, 2003, 2008) and Golden Panthers (2007, 2009) combining for five titles previous to Miami breaking through for the 2010 crown and the program's inaugural National Collegiate Club Championship appearance.

Overall, the Gators of Florida hold the most titles (five) among active teams in the division as the squad captured the 2000 and 2001 Southeast Division titles prior to the Florida Division splitting off in 2002. Florida International, which claimed the 2004, 2005 and 2006 Southeast titles when the Florida Divsion teams rejoined their division for 2004-06 seasons, also hold five titles.

University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fla.


Saturday, September 17, 2011



8:50 Florida Gulf Coast University vs. University of Central Florida "B"

10:00 Florida State University vs. University of Miami

11:10 University of Central Florida "A" vs. University of Florida "B"

12:20 University of Florida "A" vs. Florida Gulf Coast University

1:30 University of Miami vs. University of Central Florida "B"

2:40 Florida State University vs. University of Florida "B"

3:50 University of Central Florida "A" vs. University of Florida "A"

5:00 Florida Gulf Coast University vs. University of Miami

 




Sunday, September 18, 2011



8:50 University of Central Florida "A" vs. University of Central Florida "B"

10:00 Florida State University vs. Florida Gulf Coast University

11:10 University of Florida "A" vs. University of Florida "B"

12:20 University of Miami vs. University of Central Florida "A"

1:30 University of Florida "B" vs. University of Central Florida "B"

2:40 University of Florida "A" vs. Florida State University







University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla.  


Saturday, October 8, 2011  


9:30 University of Florida "A" vs. University of Central Florida "B"

10:40 University of Florida "B" vs. University of Miami

11:50 University of Central Florida "A" vs. Florida State University

1:00 University of Central Florida "B" vs. Florida Gulf Coast University

2:10 University of Florida "A" vs. University of Miami

3:20 University of Florida "B" vs. Florida State University

4:30 University of Central Florida "A" vs. Florida Gulf Coast University

5:40 University of Central Florida "B" vs. University of Miami



 


Sunday, October 9, 2011  


9:00 University of Florida "A" vs. Florida State University

10:10 University of Florida "B" vs. Florida Gulf Coast University

11:20 University of Central Florida "A" vs. University of Miami

12:30 Florida State University vs. University of Central Florida "B"

1:40 University of Florida "A" vs. Florida Gulf Coast University

2:50 University of Florida "B" vs. University of Central Florida "A"







Florida Division Championship



University of Miami, Coral Gables, Fla.



Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season: 

Bracket A
Bracket B


1st Seed
2nd Seed


4th Seed
3rd Seed



5th Seed
6th Seed




7th Seed







Saturday, October 22, 2011

Game No.
10:20 1st Seed vs. 5th Seed 1
11:30 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed 2
12:40 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed 3
1:50 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed 4
3:40 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 5
4:50 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed 6






Sunday, October 23, 2011   
Game No.

9:00 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 7
10:10 3rd in Bracket A vs. Loser Game 2 8
11:20 Loser Game 7 vs. 2nd in Bracket A Third Place
12:30 1st in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 7 First Place
1:40 3rd in Bracket A vs. Loser Game 3 11
   
The won/loss records from games 5, 8, and 11 determine places fifth through seventh. 






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

View: Mobile | Desktop