July 29, 2011

CWPA Releases 2011 Men's Collegiate Club New York Division Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) has released the 2011 Men's National Collegiate Club New York Division schedule.

Binghamton University, Colgate University, Columbia University, Cornell University, Hamilton College, New York University, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, Syracuse University and the United States Military Academy (Army) comprise the nine-team division.

Regular season competition will begin on September 24-25 at RPI in Troy, N.Y. for 10 games and at Cornell in Ithaca, N.Y. for eight games before concluding with an 18-game crossover tournament at Army in West Point, N.Y. on October 1-2.

The division title race will be decided three weeks later on October 22-23 at Colgate in Hamilton, N.Y. as the nine-teams will clash in a 15-game tournament to decide the division champion and automatic berth recipient to the National Collegiate Club Championship.

In the history of the division, Army (1995, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002), Cornell (2000), Colgate (2003, 2005) , Columbia (2006, 2008, 2009, 2010) and NYU (2007) have combined for 13 of the 16 previous New York Championships.  Former division members Rochester Institute of Technology (1996), the University of Rochester (1997) and the United States Merchant Marine Academy (2004) are the only other programs in division history to capture a championship.

 

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.


Saturday, September 24, 2011



12:15 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. U. S. Military Academy

1:20 Columbia University vs. Hamilton College

2:25 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. New York University

3:40 U. S. Military Academy vs. Columbia University

4:45 Hamilton College vs. New York University

5:50 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. Columbia University







Sunday, September 25, 2011



12:15 U. S. Military Academy vs. Hamilton College

1:20 Columbia University vs. New York University

2:45 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. Hamilton College

3:50 U. S. Military Academy vs. New York University

 




Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.  


Saturday, September 24, 2011



10:20 Cornell University vs. Syracuse University

11:30 Binghamton University   vs. Colgate University

2:30 Cornell University vs. Colgate University

3:40 Binghamton University   vs. Syracuse University







Sunday, September 25, 2011



10:20 Colgate University vs. Syracuse University

11:30 Cornell University vs. Binghamton University

2:30 Colgate University vs. Binghamton University

3:40 Cornell University vs. Syracuse University



 


U. S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.

 
Saturday, October 1, 2011
IM Pool
 
9:20 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. Colgate University
 
10:30 Syracuse University vs. Columbia University

11:40 U. S. Military Academy vs. Cornell University
 
2:40 Binghamton University vs. New York University
 
3:50 U. S. Military Academy vs. Syracuse University
 
       
 
Saturday, October 1, 2011
Crandall Pool

11:40 Binghamton University vs. Hamilton College
 
1:00 Columbia University vs. Colgate University

2:40 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. Cornell University

3:50 Columbia University vs. Hamilton College
 
 



 
Sunday, October 2, 2011
IM Pool

9:20 New York University vs. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

10:30 U. S. Military Academy vs. Binghamton University

11:50 Syracuse University vs. New York University

1:00 Binghamton University vs. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2:20 Syracuse University vs. Hamilton College







Sunday, October 2, 2011
Crandall Pool

11:50 Cornell University vs. Hamilton College

1:00 U. S. Military Academy vs. Colgate University

2:20 Cornell University vs. Columbia University

3:30 New York University vs. Colgate University







New York Division Championship



Colgate University, Hamilton, N.Y.



Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season:


Bracket  A

Bracket B


1st Seed
2nd Seed


4th Seed
3rd Seed


5th Seed
6th Seed


8th Seed
7th Seed


9th Seed









Saturday, October 22, 2011

Game No.
11:20 8th Seed vs. 9th Seed 1
12:30 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed 2
1:40 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed 3
2:50 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed 4
4:00 1st Seed vs. Winner Game 1 5
5:10 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 6
6:20 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 7
7:30 Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1 8
8:40 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4 9
 




Sunday, October 23, 2011  
Game No.

9:00 Winner Game 8 vs Loser Game 5 10
10:10 Loser Game 6 vs Loser Game 8 11
11:20 Loser Game 7 vs Loser Game 9 Third Place
12:30 Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 7 First Place
1:40 Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game 6 Fifth Place
2:50 Winner Game 11 vs Loser Game 10 Seventh Place






Loser of Game 11 is Ninth Place








Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

View: Mobile | Desktop