2016 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Schedule

Salem International University, Salem, W.Va. 



Saturday, September 24, 2016



11:20 Monmouth College vs. La Salle University
10-11 OT
12:40 Connecticut College vs. Washington & Jefferson College Video
13-12
2:00 Salem International University vs. Mercyhurst University Video
11-13
3:20 Gannon University vs. Penn State Behrend Non-Conf.
19-9
4:40 La Salle University vs. Washington & Jefferson College
13-22
6:00 Mercyhurst University vs. Monmouth College Video
19-12
7:20 Connecticut College vs. Gannon University
12-18






Sunday, September 25, 2016



9:00 Salem International University vs. La Salle University Video
24-13
10:20 Penn State Behrend vs. Connecticut College Non-Conf. 11-18
11:40 Monmouth College vs. Gannon University
13-17
1:00 La Salle University vs. Mercyhurst University
8-22
2:20 Salem International University vs. Washington & Jefferson College Video
21-13
4:00 Mercyhurst University vs. Gannon University Video
9-11






Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa. 



Saturday, October 15, 2016



11:40 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Monmouth College
18-10
1:00 Connecticut College vs. Mercyhurst University
14-13 OT
2:20 Gannon University vs. La Salle University
18-8
3:40 Monmouth College vs. Salem International University
13-24
5:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Penn State Behrend Non-Conf. 21-8
6:20 La Salle University vs. Connecticut College
10-14
7:40 Gannon University vs. Salem International University
15-14
9:00 Mercyhurst University vs. Penn State Behrend Non-Conf. 16-11






Sunday, October 16, 2016



9:00 Connecticut College vs. Salem International University
12-17
10:20 Penn State Behrend vs. Monmouth College Non-Conf. 10-16
11:40 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Mercyhurst University
7-8
1:00 Penn State Behrend vs. La Salle University Non-Conf. 11-24
2:20 Monmouth College vs. Connecticut College
12-15
3:40 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Gannon University
9-11
           
CWPA Division III Championship        
Penn State Behrend, Erie, Pa.        
Saturday-Sunday, October 22-23, 2016    
           
CWPA Division II Championship        
David M. Hallman III Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa.      
Sunday, October 23, 2016      
 




Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-Western Division Championship  


David M. Hallman III Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa.

 
Video / Program        
Saturday, November 5, 2016

Game No.
9:30 4th Seed -
Mercyhurst University
vs. 5th Seed -
Washington & Jefferson College
1 12-9
11:00 2nd Seed -
Salem International University
vs. 7th Seed -
Monmouth College
2 18-15
12:30 3rd Seed -
Connecticut College
vs. 6th Seed -
La Salle University
3 19-9
3:00 Loser Game 1 -
Washington & Jefferson College
vs. Loser Game 2 -
Monmouth College
4 19-7
4:30 Winner Game 1 -
Mercyhurst
University
vs. 1st Seed -
Gannon University
5 12-10
6:00 Winner Game 2 -
Salem International University
vs. Winner Game 3 -
Connecticut College
6 15-19
           
Sunday, November 6, 2016     Game No.  
9:00 Loser Game 2 -
Monmouth College
vs. Loser Game 3 -
La Salle University
7 13-11
10:30 Loser Game 6 -
Salem International University
vs. Loser Game 5 -
Gannon University
Third Place 7-14
Noon Loser Game 1 -
Washington & Jefferson College
vs.

Loser Game 3 -
La Salle University

9 23-6
1:30 Winner Game 5 -
Mercyhurst University
vs. Winner Game 6 -
Connecticut College
First Place 11-8
           
The win/loss records from Games 4, 7 & 9 determine places Fifth through Seventh  
   
Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Championship All-Tournament Team  
First Team Second Team 
Andrew Too-A-Foo (Goalie) - Mercyhurst University Brett Rehrer (Goalie) - Gannon University
Connor Schmitz - Mercyhurst University Zarko Sadikovic - Gannon University
Marko Sadikovic - Gannon University Alec Diaz - Mercyhurst University
Gilberto Millan - Gannon University Jack Howe - Mercyhurst University
Carlos Heros - Connecticut College Milos Popovic - Salem International University
Stephan Cress - Connecticut College Djordje Stavrevski - Salem International University
Nicholas Willison - Washington & Jefferson College Raheem Brown - Monmouth College
   
Most Valuable Player: Andrew Too-A-Foo (Mercyhurst University)
Rookie of the Tournament: Milos Popovic (Salem International University)
Doc Hunkler Coach of the Tournament: Curtis Robinette (Mercyhurst University)
   
Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship 8 Teams (6 East, 2 West) Video
Program
Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
   
Friday, November 18, 2016

Game No.

3:00
1st Seed -
Bucknell University
vs. 8th Seed -
Connecticut College
1
24-4
4:30 4th Seed -
Fordham University
vs. 5th Seed -
Wagner College
2 9-7
6:00
2nd Seed -
George Washington University
vs. 7th Seed -
Mercyhurst University
3 17-6
7:30 3rd Seed -
Johns Hopkins University
vs. 6th Seed -
United States Naval Academy
4 17-9
           
Saturday, November 19, 2016     Game No.  
1:30 Loser Game 2 -
Wagner College
vs. Loser Game 1 -
Connecticut College
5 18-6
3:00 Loser Game 4 -
United States Naval Academy
vs. Loser Game 3 -
Mercyhurst University
6 12-8
4:30 Winner Game 1 -
Bucknell University
vs. Winner Game 2 -
Fordham University
7 16-5
6:00 Winner Game 3 -
George Washington University
vs. Winner Game 4 -
Johns Hopkins University
8 12-10
           
Sunday, November 20, 2016     Game No.  
9:00 Loser Game 6 -
Mercyhurst University
vs. Loser Game 5 -
Connecticut College
Seventh Place 15-11
10:30
Winner Game 5 -
Wagner College
vs. Winner Game 6 -
United States Naval Academy
Fifth Place 16-13
Noon Loser Game 8 -
Johns Hopkins University
vs. Loser Game 7 -
Fordham University
Third Place 5-12
1:30 Winner Game 7 -
Bucknell University
vs. Winner Game 8 -
George Washington University
First Place 11-5
         
Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship All-Tournament Team
First Team Second Team
Charlie Niehaus - Goalie (Bucknell University)
Matt Taylor - Goalie (George Washington University)
 Rade Joksimovic (Bucknell University)
Pierce Deamer (George Washington University)
 Atakan Destici (George Washington University)
 R.J. Simmons (Fordham University)
 Bogdan Petkovic (George Washington University)
 Jake Miller-Tolt (Fordham University)
 Giorgio Cico (Johns Hopkins University)
 Jeff Hagen (Bucknell University)
Matt Fraser (Johns Hopkins University)
 David Huber (United States Naval Academy)
Ciaran Wolohan (Wagner College) Oscar Nomura (Wagner College)
   
Most Valuable Player: Rade Joksimovic (Bucknell University)
Rookie of the Tournament: Rade Joksimovic (Bucknell University)
Dick Russell Coach of the Year: Adam Foley (George Washington University)
           
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

  Regular Season Final
Final Standing Regular Season Standing  Team Win Loss Points Win Loss
1 4  Mercyhurst University* 4 2 8 7 2
2 3  Connecticut College* 4 2 8 6 3
3
1
 Gannon University 6 0 10 7
1
4 2
 Salem International University* 4 2 8 5
4
5
5  Washington & Jefferson College 2 4 4 4 5
6 7  Monmouth College 0 6 0 1 8
7 6  La Salle University 1 5 2 1 8

*Per the tiebreaker procedure for three teams which states, "If more than two teams are tied in won/loss records, goal differentials among the teams tied serves as the tiebreaker to determine the best team within the group until only two teams remain. The final two teams use their head-to-head results to break the tie. If the top two teams based on goal differentials are tied, the tie is broken with the results of their head-to-head competition", Salem International University claims the No. 2 seed due to having a +3 goal differential (17-12 W vs. Connecticut College, 13-11 L vs. Mercyhurst University) compared to Mercyhurst's +1 (13-11 W vs. Salem International, 14-13 OT L vs. Connecticut) and Connecticut's -4 (14-13 OT W vs. Mercyhurst, 17-12 L vs. Salem International).  Once the tie for the No. 2 seed is broken, Connecticut claims the No. 3 seed due to a head-to-head win over Mercyhurst.


View: Mobile | Desktop