February 1, 2011

CWPA Releases 2011 Women's Varsity Division III Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) has released the 2011 Women's Varsity Division III schedule.

Comprised of Grove City College (Pa.), Chatham University (Pa.), Washington & Jefferson College (Pa.), Connecticut College (Conn.), Utica College (N.Y.), Pennsylvania State University-The Behrend College (Pa.), Macalester College (Minn.), Wheaton College (Ill.) and Carthage College (Wisc.), the 2011 championship race marks the second season of CWPA Division III competition.

Competition will begin on Friday-Saturday, March 4-5 at Grove City in Grove City, Pa. as the host Wolverines, Chatham, W&J, Connecticut, Utica and PSU-Behrend will meet in a 13-game event that features thet East Region teams visiting the Central Region of the division.  On Sunday, W&J and PSU-Behrend will conclude the weekend road-trip at Chatham in Pittsburgh with games against the host Cougars.

Following a two-week break, the division race will resume on Friday-Sunday, March 18-20 when Wheaton, Carthage and Macalester of the West Region leave the confines of the Midwest to travel to PSU-Behrend for a 15-game tournament with the Behrend Lions, Utica and Connecticut.

The Central and West teams will meet on Friday-Sunday, April 8-10 at Carthage in Kenosha, Wisc., in another 15-game tournament as Grove City, W&J and Chatham go West to square-off with Wheaton, Macalester and the host Lady Reds to complete the regular season slate of games.

The nine-teams will all converge on Macalester in St. Paul, Minn. on Saturday-Sunday, April 29-30 for the 15-game CWPA Division III Eastern Championship.  Last year, Grove City defeated Carthage to become the inaugural CWPA Division III Eastern champion, a pattern which the eight other teams in the division would like to terminate in 2011.

East at Central



Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.



Friday, March 4, 2011



Noon Grove City College vs. Chatham University

1:30 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Connecticut College

3:00 Utica College vs. Penn State Behrend College

4:30 Chatham University vs. Connecticut College

6:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Utica College

7:30 Grove City College vs. Penn State Behrend College







Saturday, March 5, 2011



9:00 Utica College vs. Connecticut College

10:30 Grove City College vs. Washington & Jefferson College

1:30 Grove City College vs. Connecticut College

3:00 Chatham University vs. Utica College

4:30 Penn State Behrend College vs. Connecticut College

6:00 Grove City College vs. Utica College

7:30 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Penn State Behrend College







Chatham University, Pittsburgh, Pa.



Sunday, March 6, 2011



Noon Chatham University vs. Penn State Behrend College

3:00 Chatham University vs. Washington & Jefferson College







West at East



Penn State Behrend College, Erie, Pa.



Friday, March 18, 2011



1:30 Penn State Behrend College vs. Wheaton College

3:00 Macalester College vs. Carthage College

7:00 Carthage College vs. Wheaton College

8:30 Penn State Behrend College vs. Macalester College







Saturday, March 19, 2011



9:00 Utica College vs. Wheaton College

10:30 Connecticut College vs. Macalester College

12:00 Penn State Behrend College vs. Carthage College

1:30 Connecticut College vs. Wheaton College

3:00 Utica College vs. Carthage College

4:30 Macalester College vs. Wheaton College

6:00 Penn State Behrend College vs. Connecticut College

7:30 Utica College vs. Macalester College







Sunday, March 20, 2011



9:00 Connecticut College vs. Utica College

Noon Connecticut College vs. Carthage College

1:30 Penn State Behrend College vs. Utica College







Central at West



Carthage College, Kenosha, Wisc.



Friday, April 8, 2011



1:30 Carthage College vs. Wheaton College

3:00 Macalester College vs. Grove City College

7:00 Wheaton College vs. Macalester College

8:30 Carthage College vs. Grove City College







Saturday, April 9, 2011



9:00 Chatham University vs. Grove City College

10:30 Macalester College vs. Washington & Jefferson College

Noon Wheaton College vs. Chatham University

1:30 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Grove City College

3:00 Carthage College vs. Macalester College

4:30 Wheaton College vs. Washington & Jefferson College

6:00 Macalester College vs. Chatham University

7:30 Wheaton College vs. Grove City College







Sunday, April 10, 2011



9:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Chatham University

Noon Carthage College vs. Washington & Jefferson College

3:00 Carthage College vs. Chatham University







Division III Championship



Macalester College, St. Paul, Minn.



Teams are divided into two brackets:




Bracket A
Bracket B


1st Seed
2nd Seed


4th Seed
3rd Seed


5th Seed
6th Seed


8th Seed
7th Seed


9th Seed









Friday, April 29, 2011

Game No.

9:00 8th Seed
vs. 9th Seed
1
10:15 2nd Seed
vs. 7th Seed
2
11:30 3rd Seed
vs. 6th Seed
3
12:45 4th Seed
vs. 5th Seed
4
2:00 1st Seed
vs. Winner Game 1
5
3:15 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 6
4:30 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 7
6:00 Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1 8
7:30 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4 9
9:00 Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 5 10


 


Saturday, April 30, 2011  
Game No.

9:30 Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8 11
11:00 Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 6 Fifth Place
12:30 Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 9 Third Place
2:00 Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 10 Seventh Place
3:30 Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 7 First Place
         
Loser of Game 11 is Ninth Place



     
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

View: Mobile | Desktop