July 22, 2011

Collegiate Water Polo Association Releases 2011 Men's Varsity Southern Division-East Region Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) announces the schedule of games for the upcoming 2011 Men's Varsity Southern Division-East Region season.

One half of the league's 11-team Southern Division, the East Region is comprised of Bucknell University, George Washington University, Johns Hopkins University, Princeton University and the United States Naval Academy.

Non-conference competition will begin on September 17-18 at Navy in Annapolis, Md. as the majority of the Northern and Southern Division teams will converge in a preview of potential Eastern Championship match-ups.  The championship replaces the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) tournament previously held in mid-September.

Division and region competition will begin on September 23 in Baltimore, Md. as Johns Hopkins hosts defending Southern Division champion Princeton in an 8:00 p.m. game, and continue through the regular season finale on October 29 at Navy when the Midshipmen host JHU and George Washington.

Following the regular season, the Bison, Colonials, Blue Jays, Tigers and Midshipmen will travel to Princeton on November 4-6 to meet the Western Division institutions of Notre Dame College (Ohio), Salem International University, Gannon University, Mercyhurst College, Pennsylvania State University-Behrend College and Washington & Jefferson College to decide the Southern Division Championship.  The top four finishers at the division championship advance to the eight-team Eastern Championship.

Tentatively, Harvard University is slated to host the championship on November 18-20 pending approval of the institution's championship bid package.

 

North/South Invite 

 
U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. 

 
Saturday-Sunday, September 17-18, 2011

 





 
NorCal Tournament

 
University of the Pacific, Stockton, Calif.    
Saturday-Sunday, September 17-18, 2011

 





 
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.

 
Friday, September 23, 2011


 
8:00 Johns Hopkins University vs. Princeton University






 
U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.
 
Saturday, September 24, 2011


 
11:00 U.S. Naval Academy vs. Princeton University
 
7:00 U.S. Naval Academy vs. Bucknell University
 





 
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.

 
Saturday, September 24, 2011


 
Noon Johns Hopkins University vs. Bucknell University
 





 
George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
Saturday, September 24, 2011


 
4:00 George Washington University vs. Princeton University
 
8:00 George Washington University vs. Johns Hopkins University
 





 
Sunday, September 25, 2011


 
Noon George Washington University vs. Bucknell University
 





 
SoCal Tournament


 
Long Beach State University, Long Beach, Calif.    
Friday-Sunday, September 30- October 2, 2011

 





 
Claremont Convergence


 
Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps Colleges, Claremont, Calif.    
Friday-Saturday, October 7-8, 2011


 





 
Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.

 
Saturday, October 8, 2011


 
2:00 Princeton University vs. Bucknell University
 





 
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.

 
Wednesday, October 12, 2011


 
4:00 Johns Hopkins University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
 





 
George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
 
Wednesday, October 12, 2011


 
8:15 George Washington University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
 





 
Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.

 
Friday, October 14, 2011


 
8:00 Bucknell University vs. Princeton University
 





 
Saturday, October 15, 2011


 
Noon Bucknell University vs. Johns Hopkins University
 
5:00 Bucknell University vs. George Washington University
 





 
Sunday, October 16, 2011


 
11:30 Bucknell University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
 





 
Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.

 
Saturday, October 15, 2011


 
7:00 Princeton University vs. Johns Hopkins University
 





 
Sunday, October 16, 2011


 
7:00 Princeton University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
 





 
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.

 
Wednesday, October 19, 2011


 
7:00 Johns Hopkins University vs. George Washington University
 





 
Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.  
 
Friday, October 21, 2011    
 
8:00 Princeton University vs. George Washington University
 
       
 
Saturday, October 22, 2011  
 
11:00 George Washington University vs. Iona College **
 
12:15 Princeton University vs. Fordham University **
 
3:00 George Washington University vs. Fordham University **
 
4:30 Princeton University vs. Iona College **
 
       
 
Division III Eastern Championship

 
Pennsylvania State University-Behrend College, Erie, Pa.

 
Saturday-Sunday, October 22-23, 2011

 





 
Division II Eastern Championship


 
Salem International University, Salem, W.Va.
 
Saturday-Sunday, October 22-23, 2011

 





 
U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.
Saturday, October 29, 2011


 
11:00 U. S. Naval Academy vs. Johns Hopkins University
 
2:00 U. S. Naval Academy vs. George Washington University
 





 
Southern Division Championship
 
Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.


 
Teams are seeded into four brackets in the following manner:    
Bracket A Bracket B Bracket C Bracket D    
1st Seed 2nd Seed 3rd Seed 4th Seed    
8th Seed 7th Seed 6th Seed 5th Seed    
  11th Seed 10th Seed 9th Seed    
           
Friday, November 4, 2011 Game No.  
5:45 1st Seed vs. 8th Seed 1  
7:00 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed 2  
8:15 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed 3  
9:30 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed 4  
           
Saturday, November 5, 2011 Game No.  
9:00 9th Seed vs. 5th Seed 5  
10:10 2nd Seed vs. 11th Seed 6  
11:20 3rd Seed vs. 10th Seed 7  
12:30 4th Seed vs. 9th Seed 8  
1:40 11th Seed vs. 7th Seed 9  
2:50 6th Seed vs. 10th Seed 10  
4:15 1st in Bracket A vs. 1st in Bracket D 11  
5:30 1st in Bracket B vs. 1st in Bracket C 12  
6:40 2nd in Bracket D vs. 2nd in Bracket A 13  
7:50 2nd in Bracket C vs. 2nd in Bracket B 14  
9:00 3rd in Bracket C vs. 3rd in Bracket B 15  
           
Sunday, November 6, 2011 Game No.  
9:00 3rd in Bracket D vs. Winner Game 15 Ninth Place  
10:15 Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13 Seventh Place  
11:30 Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 Fifth Place  
12:45 Loser Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11 Third Place  
2:00 Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12 First Place  





 
Eastern Championship


 
Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. (site pending based on bid approval)
 
Friday-Sunday, November 18-20, 2011

 
     
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

** Non-league


View: Mobile | Desktop