CWPA Releases Seeding for 2010 Southern Division Championship; Navy Earns No. 1 Seed

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The United States Naval Academy earned the No. 1 seed for the 2010 Collegiate Water Polo Association Southern Division Championship on November 5-7 at the Navy. 

The Midshipmen are followed by Princeton University, Johns Hopkins University, Bucknell University, Mercyhurst College, George Washington University, Gannon University, Washington & Jefferson College, Penn State Behrend and Salem International University.

Seeded based on the cumulative results of each head coaches rankings of the teams in the Southern Division, the championship will pit the five teams from the Eastern side of the division versus the Western Division's five programs.

Beginning on Friday, November 5 with games featuring No. 7 seed Gannon University versus No. 10 seed Salem International University and No. 8 seed Washington & Jefferson College versus No. 9 seed Penn State Behrend, the championship will decide which four Southern Division teams advance to the CWPA Eastern Championship on November 19-21 at Bucknell University.

For the Bison, which received the No. 4 seed from the division's head coaches, will be a team to watch as the host team for the Eastern Championship has failed to qualify for the eight-team championship only once.  In 1978, the Pittsburgh Panthers hosted and failed to qualify for the Eastern Championship.  That championship has a connection to the 2010 tournament as the captain for Pittsburgh was Mike Schofield, the head coach of Navy.

Bucknell, which will have to stave off a challenge from Mercyhurst, George Washington and Gannon, among others, will strive to keep the 32-year string of hosts qualifying going or face hosting a field which does not include the home team for the first time since 1978.

On Saturday, No. 3 seed Johns Hopkins will clash with No. 6 seed George Washington, while No. 2 seed Princeton meets the victor of the Gannon-Salem International game.  Top seed Navy clashes with the winner of the W&J-Penn State Behrend game before Bucknell meets No. 5 seed Mercyhurst.

The tournament will continue with the semifinals games and consolation contests on Saturday before the placement games on Sunday, November 7 finish off the division's championship slate of contests.

Southern Division Championship



U. S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.



Friday, November 5, 2010



8:00 7th Seed - Gannon University
vs. 10th Seed - Salem International University
   
9:15 8th Seed - Washington & Jefferson College
vs. 9th Seed - Penn State Behrend
   
         
Saturday, November 6, 2010        
9:00 3rd Seed - Johns Hopkins University
vs.
6th Seed - George Washington University
   
10:15
2nd Seed - Princeton University
vs.
Winner Game 1
   
11:30
1st Seed - U.S. Naval Academy
vs.
Winner Game 2
   
12:45
4th Seed - Bucknell University
vs.
5th Seed - Mercyhurst College
   
2:00
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 5
   
3:15
Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4
   
4:30 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
   
5:45
Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
   
7:00
Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 8
   
8:15
Loser Game 6 vs.
Winner Game 7
   
         
Sunday, November 7, 2010
       
9:30
Loser Game 7 vs.
Loser Game 8
   
11:00 Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12
   
12:30
Winner Game 11 vs.
Winner Game 12
   
2:00
Loser Game 9 vs.
Loser Game 10
   
3:30
Winner Game 9 vs.
Winner Game 10
   

View: Mobile | Desktop